VISTAA is an Armenian organization established on the mixture of the best European business traditions and Armenian values. Established in 1996 with the initial purpose to strengthen the development of agricultural and environmental sectors of Armenia, VISTAA has grown to one of the longest serving business service providers specializing in different sectors of economy.
VISTAA employs the common values of economic development and successful leadership. They bring to the development of small business through relevant and constructive advice, valuable consultation and practical input. VISTAA offers a pool of experts with the best experience in the fields of VISTAA involvement in and out of the country, with the background in local, national and international projects.
VISTAA will be the partner organization for this webinar. VISTAA will take care of language interpretation of the webinar.
In a cropping scheme, cover crops have the ability to offer many benefits. They can prevent soil and wind erosion, enhance the physical and biological properties of the soil, supply nutrients, suppress weeds, increase the availability of soil water, along with various other benefits, and interrupt pest cycles.
The webinar will present information about the benefits of cover crop application. The participants will learn about the benefits and various scheme of application of cover crops, the necessary technology for application.
The webinar will be conducted by Mr. Joseph Amsili, who is Extension Associate at Cornell University. He has extensive experience in research work related to application of cover crop and soil health. Mr. Amsili is coordinating the New York Soil Health initiative, which provides hands on training programs for farmers and extension specialists.
Who, When and How to Apply?
Date of the course:  March 22, 2021 at 17:00-20:00 (Armenian time: GMT+4)
Location: Zoom online platform (link will be provided)