The first of its kind in Armenia, “Enology and Wine Business Program” of EVN Wine Academy equips students with an in-depth understanding of winemaking from scratch: from vineyards to wine bottling. The program is intended for newcomers and for those already involved in the industry.
EVN Students gain hands-on experience in many areas of the wine industry while learning from some of the most innovative winemakers.
Over the past years, EVN’s innovative Enology and Wine Business curriculum have become a significant factor in helping the wine industry to develop in Armenia. Our instructors are highly-qualified professionals in the wine industry with practical experience happy to share with the students. In addition, EVN Wine Academy often invites well-known wine professionals from abroad to have guest lectures in various subjects. Due to the many internship programs and field trips to wineries, our students become very competitive in the local and global job market
“Enology and Wine Business Program” program is jointly coordinated with Geisenheim University, Germany, and entirely taught in English.
Apart from the long-term program, EVN also offers short-term courses for professionals and wine enthusiasts with any background.