Within the scope of the FRUITENIA project, ICARE research team presented the results of the baseline assessment.
Since February 2020, ICARE Research Department has been conducting a baseline assessment within the scope of the “Fruit Production Sector Development Program in Armenia (FRUITENIA)”. The study had an objective to reveal the capacity needs of the fruit production sector, meanwhile addressing the challenges of female farmers, entrepreneurs, and students due to stereotypes and gender imbalance in this sector. Preliminary data was gathered by the research team through interviewing different segments involved in the fruit production to have a better understanding of the gaps and identify methods to eliminate or mitigate them… Continue Reading
Outcomes of “The Middle East as an Alternative Market for the Republic of Armenia” Research Study
It is already a few months, that ICARE is conducting a research study within the scope of the ”Armenian Economic Growth” consulting program implemented by the International Finance Corporation, a member of the World Bank Group.
The three-year (2019-2021) program is implemented by closely collaborating with the UK “Good Management Fund”. The Project aims to improve the RA’s ability to attract export-oriented foreign direct investment (FDI) in high value-added segments and promote exports of specific agricultural products… Continue Reading
ICARE Foundation was among the change-makers of the first-ever circular economy business event in Armenia “Circle Up Yerevan”, which was organized by Revolve Consulting, the Impact Hub Yerevan, and the UNDP Armenia on the 31st of October at Kultura. This great event was aimed to raise awareness and push people to take an action in the Circular Economy, which is getting more and more widespread concepts in the production process…Continue Reading
During those days multiple topics were discussed regarding regional food security and the factors affecting this such as Digital Agriculture, Climate Change, Natural Resource Management and so forth.  The Eurasian delegates had a chance to represent their own experience of how they fight against this global issue on the country level and what protective policies they have adopted so far directly influencing this existing concerns promoting innovative and sustainable agricultural practices. Continue Reading
The results of the comprehensive study of the dairy value chain conducted by researchers from CARD and ICARE under the auspices of FAO were reported and discussed at a stakeholder workshop on March 12, 2019. In particular, the main factors influencing the milk yield of dairy cows, the situation in the dairy processing industry, consumer preferences and the international market potential of Armenian dairy products, as well as an investment roadmap needed for improving the dairy value chain, were addressed…Continue reading