The main goal of the project was to provide intensive in-class and practical training to vulnerable representatives, including youth, Syrian-Armenians, and other local representatives in modern enology and wine business. An open announcement was placed and a total of 22 representatives were engaged in this training program.
The following 6 modules were included in the training curriculum: wine production, winery equipment, wine business and marketing, viticulture, sensory evaluation, and winery sanitation. In addition to the in-class lessons, students together with the instructors conducted many field trips to different wineries in Armenia. During the trips, students had in-depth informative tours around the wineries, they were introduced to the main production processes, to the equipment and machinery such as steel tanks, crushing machines, etc.
In the end of the course 14 participants got the certificate of completion.