Vardan Urutyan met with Diaspora leaders in Argentina after IFAMA Forum
ICARE Director, Vardan Urutyan, participated in the IFAMA (International Food and Agribusiness Management Association) World Forum and Symposium in Buenos Aires, Argentina late June. His paper presented at the Forum was entitled “Analysis of Business Practices at the Armenian Wineries”, was, as always, well accepted by the international food and agribusiness research community.
The trip was an excellent opportunity for Dr. Urutyan to visit with a number of Armenian Diaspora leaders, in particular: Primate of the Armenian Apostolic Church for Argentina and Chile, Archbishop Kissag Mouradian; President of the Armenian Center, Mr. Carlos Manoukian; and the Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia in Argentina, Uruguay, Chile and Peru, Mrs. Esther Mkrtumyan.
Vardan Urutyan also delivered a lecture on “Armenian Wine Business and Education” to the Young Armenian Professionals from AGBU Buenos Aires, followed by a meeting with the heads of Young Professionals, Sol Torosian and Ignacio Balassanian. The lecture and the meeting were a great opportunity for the young Diaspora Armenian leaders to get exposed to the unprecedented positive developments in Armenia’s wine industry and in the wine education, in particular.
The trip marked also the beginning of cooperation in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) academic disciplines with Dr. Ioannis Economou, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Mrs. Carol Nader, Director of Events and Visitor Relations at the Texas A&M University at Qatar. Located in the Education City of Doha, Texas A&M Qater mainly offers Chemical, Mechanical, Electrical and Computer, and Petroleum Engineering, as well as Liberal Arts, and Science.