• Western-educated faculty who are engaged in industry, exhibiting a passion for student learning and outcomes
• Strong ties with industry, connecting theory with reality
• Student engagement in research and development activities
• Family culture, embodying honesty, integrity, teamwork, and mutual respect.
Admission Process
STEP 1:  Submit the application package.
STEP 2:  Take the admission test consisting of sections on English, Basic Economics, and Mathematics. Download sample admission tests from previous years.
Download Sample Admission Test
STEP 3:  Pass admission interview. Interviews are administered in English.
Important Notes
• The admission test is in English and is designed to check your knowledge of English, Economics, and Mathematics. You can pick up a sample test at the Admission Office or download it from the website at icare.am/atc.
• Students from all departments of the ANAU are eligible to apply unless the course deficiencies exceed 20 credits.
• Graduates of any university in Armenia or abroad are eligible to apply.
• Regulations on a military exemption for ANAU students also apply to the ATC students.
• All applicants from ANAU will pay a tuition fee.
• We provide scholarships to the students based on their previous academic performance and factors of need.
• Applicants cannot apply after finishing high school.
Internship program
The objective of the eight-week Summer Internship Program is to provide students an opportunity to acquire practical experience in the agribusiness field. Students are placed in active agribusinesses throughout the country to obtain
an integrated view of the business, as well as work and view the operations at each department. Students use classroom theory in the practical application during the eight weeks. Students are required to submit current and final internship reports that reflect operations of the company, the student’s role in the workplace, suggest future development, as well as make an oral presentation of the internship.
An industry internship is a specialized work experience, designed to provide students with real-world application of their growing knowledge in the agribusiness sector. Students should use their internships to utilize the concepts or principles from the core courses taught at the ATC. The eight-week program is a valuable portion of the students’ education and effectively prepares them for professional careers.