The visit of the Ambassador to the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Armenia to ICARE Foundation
On the 28th of September, 2021 within the framework of the “Strengthening the Horticulture in Armenia” online training program here at the ICARE Foundation we hosted the Ambassador to the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Armenia Nicolaas Jacob Schermers. The Ambassador was greeted by Director Arthur Grigoryan, the participants of the online training program, agronomists, and greenhouse owners.
The purpose of the “Strengthening the Horticulture in Armenia” program is to contribute to the development of the horticulture sector in Armenia through sharing Dutch knowledge and best practices with professionals and students. The program also contributes to addressing the lack of knowledge of growers and students in this sector.
The project is implemented through close cooperation with Delphy, which is the largest global commercial service provider in the field of cultivation and production-related knowledge for food and flowers. It has proven to transfer and disseminate their knowledge effectively among all the people who are eager to learn much more about the Dutch expertise in the horticulture sector.
At the beginning of the meeting, Dr. Arthur Grigoryan presented the activities, ongoing, and future projects carried out by the ICARE Foundation. He talked about the latest concept emerged at ICARE, namely Eco Farm, which provides unique agribusiness incubation opportunities for ICARE students and all other students and young professionals who are passionate about establishing their agribusiness start-ups, which will incorporate components of high-tech farming, organic farming, or biodynamic farming.
Mr. Jacob Schermers mentioned that he sees a lot of potential in Armenia in the sector of Agriculture and he also thinks that there will be many interesting opportunities for cooperation with the ICARE Foundation.
Then, with Ambassador Nicolaas Jacob Schermers, Dr Arthur Grigoryan and other guests visited a greenhouse in the village of Akunq, Kotayk region, where the participants of the “Strengthening the Horticulture in Armenia” online training program learnt the latest methods of plant cultivation through periodic study visits. The owner of the greenhouse presented the methods of plant cultivation in the greenhouse and the Ambassador had a better idea of the current developments in the Agricultural sector of Armenia.
At the end of the meeting, Mr. Nicolaas Jacob Schermers was impressed with his visit to ICARE Foundation and Dr. Arthur Grigoryan thanked the Ambassador for his visit and for his willingness to support the foundation’s initiatives and programs.