The “GuideMASTER”, Wine Tour Guide Training Program
Start of the program: 01.12.2020
Funding organization: GIZ Private Sector Development and Technical Vocational Education and Training, South Caucasus (PSD TVET) Programme
Project Partners: Vine and Wine Foundation of Armenia (VWFA), Tourism Committee of Armenia
The Project Goal: The GuideMASTER program provides intensive in-class and practical training to tour guides, prepares them to successfully conduct wine tours, and improves their knowledge of the history and cultural heritage of Armenian wine, wine regions, viticulture and enology, wine tasting skills as well as local wine tourism offer. The project aims to contribute to the improvement of Armenia’s image as a wine-producing country and wine tourism destination. The project results in the delivery of an official certificate on behalf of ICARE, GIZ PSD TVET, the Vine and Wine Foundation of Armenia (VWFA), and the Tourism Committee of the Ministry of Economy of the RA.
Project Modules: All academic modules of the GuideMASTER program are conducted both in classrooms and in the field. The certificate program is offered in Armenian with classes conducted 2-3 times per week.
• History, Arts, Culture
The module covers the historical conditions and cultural life in the ancient winemaking regions of Armenia and gives general knowledge of Armenian wine history, culture, traditions, and customs. It explores the growth of Armenian wine production and trade over the past 6000 years. The academic part is accompanied by a number of informative field trips to the main sites of historical excavations, including Areni-1 Cave, Gnishikadzor Canyon, Agarak, Aruch, and Aghdzq, etc.
• Viticulture and Oenology
This module provides an introduction to the Armenian wine regions, the terroir and climatic conditions, wine growing, and winemaking techniques. The course participants gain fundamental knowledge in all sustainable and environmentally friendly viticultural and wine production aspects and have practical visits to vineyards and wineries.
• Sensory Evaluation and Wine tasting techniques
The participants also have special wine tasting classes with the best experts in the field, to gain basic knowledge about sensory perception and wine assessment. A three-day practical wine tasting class includes deep knowledge on tasting and serving the wine, such as what glasses to use or how to taste and recognize major Armenian grape varieties.
Project outcomes
By the end of the GuideMASTER program the course participants are supposed to be able to: