Subjects are developed in collaboration with local and international experts. The employers of this field are involved in the content review of the subjects in order to improve the further opportunities for the connection between the higher educational institutions and the labor market. It is expected to submit the entire package of the subject to ANAU in November 2021.
Besides the educational component, many activities in the agri-technological are completed.  The agricultural machinery was handed over to ANAU with the right of gratuitous use.  The equipment will be used for the needs of the “Voskehat” experimental center.
“One of the biggest achievements within the scope of the FRUITENIA project is the established demonstrative intensive orchard.  We faced many challenges, but the diligent work and commitment of the team helped us overcome those and move forward”, noted Sargis Mkrtchyan, the coordinator of the agritechnological component.  There are 12 Peach, 10 Plum, 15 Cherry, and 2 Apricot varieties.  The certified seedlings were imported from Italy.
Notably, the orchard is equipped with a drip irrigation system and an anti-hail network.
Sargis Mkrtchyan surfed over the website, showed the functionality of the webpage and presented the ways on how information can be accessed on Arthur Grigoryan, the project manager of FRUTENIA highlighted the fact that the project emphasizes the gender balance in agriculture. As a result, a short film has been produced about female agripreneurs, who are inspiring and can be role models for the audience.
In addition, youth participation is also one of the major pillars of the FRUITENIA project. It was mentioned that since the beginning of the year, more than 250 schoolchildren have visited ICARE Foundation and the intensive orchard in Voskehat. Also, informative posters are distributed among the schools and TVETs to increase awareness and interest in Agriculture among the schoolchildren.
At the end of the meeting, the possible collaboration and future plans of the projects were presented to the stakeholders.