Six Months Online Training Programme for Students and Growers
ICARE Foundation and Delphy are pleased to announce the “Strengthening the Horticulture in Armenia” online training programme. The purpose of this project is to contribute to strengthening the horticulture sector in Armenia, through sharing Dutch knowledge and best practices with professionals and students.
Organizing parties
Delphy is the largest global commercial service provider in the field of cultivation and production related knowledge for food and flowers. Based in Wageningen, the Netherlands, Delphy develops and implements knowledge worldwide. More than 230 employees of which 65 foreign employees are 24/7 involved in cultivation and production of food and flowers. Our professionals are a strong team of entrepreneurial, independent advisors with leading global knowledge and expertise. Delphy has extended knowledge within vegetable, herb, fruit, nut and flower sectors. Delphy has proven to transfer and disseminate knowledge effectively within local contexts.
Web page:
Place: Wageningen, The Netherlands
The International Center for Agribusiness Research and Education (ICARE) Foundation is a non-governmental and non-commercial organization established in Yerevan, Armenia. ICARE is an umbrella institution for the Agribusiness Teaching Center (ATC), the Agribusiness Research Center (ARC), and the EVN Wine Academy. The mission of ICARE is to serve as an international center of excellence to create food and agribusiness leaders through state-of-the-art education programs and cutting-edge research. The Agribusiness Teaching Center is the flagship unit of ICARE that provides agribusiness education to achieve sustainable entrepreneurial activities in the food and agriculture sector in Armenia. It prepares agribusiness specialists at undergraduate and graduate levels, armed with broad economic, marketing, and managerial skills, up-to-date communication abilities, and excellent knowledge of English.
ICARE will be the partner organisation in this project. ICARE will take care of the recruitment of participants and the local organisation of the trainings.