«Sea of Wine» Closing Ceremony
We would like to invite you to attend the closing event of the Sea of Wine program on November 30 at 9:00 am in the Yerevan Hall of the Holiday Inn Hotel, located at Amiryan 2. The program, which covers four countries (Armenia, Georgia, Ukraine, and Greece), aims to develop wine tourism in the Black Sea region.
The event will commence with opening speeches from the representatives of the National Tourism Committee and the RA Viticulture and Winemaking Foundation, followed by Artur Grigoryan, Director of the International Center for Agribusiness Research and Education, and Astghik Hayrapetyan, National Coordinator of the Black Sea Basin 2014-2022 Program.
In the main part of the meeting, Ani Manaseryan, manager of the Wine Sea project, will present the summary outcomes of the program. Representatives from each of the four member countries will then present wine tourism in their respective countries, followed by a question and answer discussion.
During the third part of the program, Marina Mirzabekyan, assistant of the Wine Sea project, will present the six wine itineraries developed by the program and officially launch the website containing comprehensive information about the region’s wine sector, which presents the jointly developed wine itineraries for the four countries.
The event will conclude with a discussion on tourism development strategy, followed by speeches from beneficiaries of the program in Armenia and Greece, and a panel discussion with media representatives.
In addition to representatives from the state management systems of viticulture, winemaking, and tourism, attendees will include representatives from winemaking companies, winemakers, bloggers, and journalists. We would like to remind you that the program is jointly implemented by the International Center for Agribusiness Research and Education (ICARE Foundation), Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, the Georgian Center for the Development of Agribusiness, and the National Academy of Food Technologies in Odessa, and co-financed by the EU’s “Black Sea Basin 2014-2020” within the framework of the joint operational program of Cross-Border Cooperation implemented under the European Neighborhood Instrument.