• Principal Components and Factor Analysis
• Market Basket Analysis.
Expected outcomes
After completing the course, participants will be able to:
• Understand the main concept in data analysis.
• Differentiate the data types and manage to use appropriate methods.
• Build basic understanding of supervised and unsupervised learning.
• Discuss and report the findings.
Ms. Lusine Tadevosyan is currently working as a research director at the ICARE foundation. Currently she is managing several research and development projects, including USAID funded Sustainable Fisheries for Enhanced Water Resources in Armenia (Partnerships for Enhanced Engagement in Research) scientific/research project.
L. Tadevosyan holds a Master’s degree in Agricultural Economics from the Armenian National Agrarian University and received a graduate certificate in Agribusiness from Texas A&M University upon successful completion of Master of Agribusiness (MAB) program of ICARE/ATC.  She has more than 10 years of working experience in agricultural research and development, business advisory and consulting sector, including 6 year experience in project management. She is an author of several publications in peer- reviewed academic journals.
Mr. Dallakyan is a Ph.D. student and Instructor in Statistics at Texas A&M University. His current research interest is in Statistical Machine Learning, high dimensional time series and Graphical Models. He holds a master’s degree in Agribusiness from the Agribusiness Teaching Center (ATC) and bachelor degree in Engineering from the State Engineering University of Armenia (SEUA). He co-authored the article “The Use of Time-Series Analysis in Examining Food Safety Issues”, which was recognized as an outstanding research paper by the Food Distribution Research Society. He is a member of American Statistical Association and Statistical Graduate Student Association at Texas A&M University. Along with the research, he is teaching quantitative courses such as Principles of Statistics and Statistical Methods.