Let’s talk about wine Event
The International Center for Agribusiness Research and Education is hosting an event titled “Let’s Talk About Wine” on April 30, 2022, at 19:00 at Decant Wine and Spirit (located at Saryan 1). The aim of this TED-format meeting-discussion is to bring together winemakers, sommeliers, and wine enthusiasts to discuss issues related to the wine industry and find solutions to these problems. Participants will also have the opportunity to learn about Armenian grape varieties, wine-making techniques, and proper wine service.
This event is organized as part of “The Sea of Wine” project, which covers four countries, including Armenia, Georgia, Ukraine, and Greece. The project aims to promote wine tourism in the Black Sea region by developing and marketing the region as a wine destination. It is a joint program implemented by the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, the Georgian Center for Agribusiness Development, and the National Academy of Food Technologies in Odessa, from 2020-2022. The project is financed by the “Black Sea Basin 2014-2020” and is a part of the joint operational program of Cross-Border Cooperation, implemented within the framework of the European Neighborhood Instrument.