Greenhouse Crop Production and Management program
The goal of the Greenhouse Crop Production and Management program is to prepare (train) specialists-agronomists that will be well aware of plant cultivation modern techniques and highly informed of marketing and management best practices. The program is designed to prepare future specialists with good knowledge in modern greenhouse structures, advanced technologies used in this type of greenhouses, resources and materials applied in production, greenhouse microclimate control systems, plant physiology and plant protection. Graduates of the program will learn about pests and diseases common to Armenian greenhouses and will further be able to identify if there is a problem with a plant and take preventive measures. Upon completion of the course, future specialists will be able to effectively manage borrowed funds and carry out all the activities needed for the successful implementation of greenhouse production and marketing. In addition to this graduates will understand HR MGMT and acquire necessary leadership skills for successful supervision of greenhouse team.
Greenhouse Crop Production and Management (GCPM) is a 10-month program composed of 10 modules: