Food Safety Systems Management Program
Food Safety Systems Management (FSSM) Professional Certificate Program was launched in 2017.
To ensure the sustainability of the certificate program in Armenia, four Armenian food safety and microbiology experts from the Center for Agricultural and Rural Development (CARD) and the Armenian National Academy of Sciences assisted the American faculty in course delivery.
The hands-on course includes six modules to be taught during four weeks (one module for each week):
In the scope of the program, participants study the latest scientific research in food science and safety. Lab exercises and lectures covering six modules, including food defense, sanitation, and food microbiology, are coupled with field trips to local food processing companies like Armenia Wine, Noyan Juice and Marianna Dairy. These trips are organized to equip the students with hands-on experience and critical skills to further Armenia’s food safety. Students in the Food Safety Systems Management program meet from 9 am till 5 pm daily