Wine Month in Armenia Summer School
July 1 – July 30, 2019.
The Wine Month In Armenia program at ICARE / EVN Wine Academy is an exclusive opportunity to immerse into the Historic World of Wine, join the young and enthusiastic team of wine professionals who are making a change in wine education sector of Armenia. Winemaking started in Armenia at least 6100 years ago and the country is now living the years of wine industry renaissance. Learning and sharing your knowledge in Armenian wine is a lifetime experience!
What to Study
A Certificate will be awarded upon successful completion of each course and a total of 6 credits will be awarded upon completion of the Wine Month in Armenia summer school program.
• Wine Business (3 credits)
• Short Masterclass – Intro to Armenian Wine.
• Wine business project (3 credits).
1. Wine Business: The objective of this course is to provide students with a broad view of the global wine market and its developments for a better understanding of a need for customer orientation. Further in the context of wine business, a general understanding of strategic management and internationalization is taught. The application focus lies in working out a market entry strategy by using SWOT analysis and using the concept of Porter’s Five Forces to determine the attractiveness of a market. The course is designed to equip students with practical skills to plan the entry to an international market.
2. Short masterclass – Introduction to Armenian Wines: This 2-day course covers history, traditions, and modern trends of Armenian wines and wimenaking.
Lecture 1: Armenian wine history: from Neolithic times to Soviet era. Armenian wine regions: Armenia proper and Artsakh. Armenian winemaking traditions: from karas to stainless steel. Armenian wines: Sparkling and White.
Lecture 2: Armenian wine history: Soviet era to modern times. Armenian wine regions: Armenian Highland (Eastern Turkey, Iran) and the Historic World. Armenian wines: Reds, Reserves and Fortified Wines. Armenian wines: Future in global market.
Each lecture is followed by a tasting of 6 Armenian wines.
3. Wine Business Project: In order to practice how to apply the concept of Porter’s Five Forces on a real market, the students have to prepare a short paper in which they will use the concept to determine the attractiveness of the Armenian wine market. Each student will be assigned to one winery, will have a supervisor from the marketing department of the particular company,  and will be provided with all necessary information and tools for writing this paper.
What to Experience
The Wine Month In Armenia program participants will join field trips to the vineyards together with EVN Wine Academy students. They will participate in green operations in the vineyards. The Wine Month In Armenia program includes 3 day trips along the main wine routes of Armenia. Traditional Armenian dining experience is complimentary for each trip.
TRIP 1 – SOUTH.  Tour to Vayots Dzor region and visiting the Areni-1 cave where the earliest known winery in the world has been unearthed. Tours in Areni 1 Cave, Hin Areni Winery, Trinity Canyon Vineyards, Getnatoun Winery. Visit to Noravank church.
TRIP 2 – NORTH.  Tour to Aragatsotn region and visiting Armenia Wine, ArmAs , Van Ardi, and Voskevaz wineries. Visiting historical sites in Ashtarak town.
TRIP 3 – WEST.  Tour to Armavir region and visiting Karas Winery with 500 ha vineyards planted with more than 25 European varieties. Visit to Zvartnots Cathedral.
Program Fee
1,900 USD  This fee covers all academic activities, visits to vineyards for the wine business projects, transport for the 3 trips, all meals during 3 trips, all tickets for cultural sites during the 3 trips, airport transfers, medical insurance for the entire period of stay, and a full administrative support from ICARE.