Information-Sharing event of the AGREEN project is held
On March 12, the regular information meeting of the AGREEN project took place at IBIS hotel, Ararat meeting hall. The main objectives of the meeting validation of preliminary results of the feasibility study and discussions on the next steps of the project
The results of the baseline assessment in fruit production sector
Since February 2020, ICARE Research Department has been conducting a baseline assessment within the scope of the FRUITENIA Project and the results are already presented with recommendations.
The Kick-off Workshop of the GrassAM project
On 10th of February 2021 the kick-off workshop of the “Mapping of extent, condition and biomass of pastures and hay meadows in Armenia” project took place.
ICARE at The Annual Eurasian Food Security Conference
This year the conference was held at Armenian National Agrarian University. This conference brings together around 150 participants annually and ICARE also participated in the event and presented the econometric model of factors affecting milk productivity in Armenia.
SFEWRA disseminates best practices of efficient water use
ICARE’s Sustainable Fisheries for Enhanced Water Resources in Armenia (SFEWRA) project and Participatory Utilization and Resource Efficiency of Water (PURE-Water) project implemented by Urban Foundation are funded by USAID initiated a workshop on March 20- 21.
Aquaponics farming in Circular Economy
ICARE Foundation was among the change-makers of the first-ever circular economy business event in Armenia “Circle Up Yerevan”, which was organized by Revolve Consulting, the Impact Hub Yerevan and the UNDP Armenia on the 31st of October at Kultura.
RAS system marks a new era in Armenia’s fish farming
On the 7th of October, 2019 an opening event was organized to introduce the operation of the new semi-closed Recirculation Aquaculture System (RAS)  implemented by ICARE in cooperation with the USAID and National Academies of Sciences.
The results of the comprehensive study of the dairy value chain conducted by researchers from CARD and ICARE under the auspices of FAO were reported and discussed at a stakeholder workshop on March 12, 2019.
The study was launched in April 2018 as a part of the FAO project.
Outcomes of the research study “The Middle East as an Alternative Market for the Republic of Armenia”
On June 5, the ICARE Research team presented the primary research outcomes of the “The Middle East as an Alternative Market for the Republic of Armenia” study to the project partners.