• Contain a confirmation that the auditor has read ADA’s the General terms and conditions to the Austrian Development Agency´s grant Agreement for Support in the Field of Development Cooperation, especially chapter 4.6 of the General Conditions.
• Contain a time schedule for the auditing process
The minimum requirement for the Auditor are as follows:
• The auditor needs to be an audit company registered in Armenia or Austria and must comply the ISAs (International Standards on Auditing) and member of IFAC (International Federation of Accountants)
• The auditor must have at least 3 years of experience in auditing similar projects financed by international donors.
• The auditor must be completely impartial and independent from all aspects of management or financial interests in the entity being audited.
• The auditor must not have been involved in the operation’s accounting or have any financial or close business relationships with any senior participant in the management of the entity.
• The auditor must not personally be connected in any way with the senior management of the organization being audited. The auditor is required to disclose any relationship that might possibly compromise his/her independence.
Click here to download the Terms of Reference for Fruit Production Sector Development Project in Armenia (FRUITENIA)  External Audit Services