ATC and EVN graduates will be at the forefront of the freedom generation
The newly appointed Armenian Minister of Agriculture, Artur Khachatryan, Director of Sustainable Development Office, USAID/Armenia, Lyla Andrews Bashan, Professor of Texas A&M and founder of ATC, John Nichols, ANAU Rector Arshaluys Tarverdyan, and representative of Geisenheim University, Linda Bitsch were among the dignitaries who celebrated the achievements of 29 Undergraduate Agribusiness and 17 Master of Agribusiness (MAB) students of the Agribusiness Teaching Center (ATC) as well as 14 graduates of the EVN Wine Academy together with parents, students and faculty at the assembly hall of the Armenian National Agrarian University on June 5, 2018. Both undergraduate and MAB programs of ATC are funded by USAID/Armenia, in the scope of its InnovATE/Armenia project. ATC, a recognized American style modern agribusiness education institution of regional significance, wished “green light” to its 17th and 7th graduate classes, respectively.
“With the Ministry of Agriculture having started vital reforms in Armenia’s agriculture, you the ATC graduates are those professionals who will bear the responsibility in bringing agriculture to a technologically higher level,” said Minister Khachatryan. He challenged the graduates to use their knowledge, communication skills and connections to improve the entire value chain from soil to table.
Ms. Bashan, Dr. Nichols, ANAU Rector Prof. Tarverdyan, representative of Geisenheim University, Linda Bitsch, ICARE/ATC Director, Vardan Urutyan and representatives of the 3 graduating classes warmly greeted and congratulated the graduates and handed diplomas of ANAU and certificates from Texas A&M and Geisenheim University to the graduates of ATC and EVN. Dr. Urutyan thanked USAID and other donors and partners on behalf of the graduates and students.
The ceremony ended in the 5th floor of ICARE, with a reception in honor of the graduates.