The graduation ceremony is an important part of any university student and each year it is celebrated with full of enthusiasm and joyfulness. Everyone celebrates this big life event with their family members, friends and relatives, because they know, that it is not the end of something great, but the beginning of the real adventures and success. However, 2020 graduates of the Agribusiness Teaching Center don’t have many options to celebrate this milestone because of the COVID-19 Pandemic. This changed the way things used to be done and probably affected students more than anyone else, who were looking forward to their graduation. It also changed the format of the exam and the beautiful graduation photos were replaced with ones created with computer software.
“Not celebrating the graduation right after the final exams, is a little bit sad and heartbreaking, but we are very hopeful that very soon will meet each other, give heart-melting hugs, celebrate and chill together”, said Mariam Grigoryan, a graduate of the UAB program.
This year Agribusiness Teaching Center prepared more than 20 new professionals in the sector, who will put their efforts and leadership skills to develop the Armenian Agribusiness sector.
Undergraduate students successfully passed their state exams and now they are ready to explore more about the path they want to take for the future: some of them will choose to continue their studies, some of them will decide to work to identify their strong points and figure out where they see themselves in the future. Whatever their choice will be, ICARE is ready to support them with consulting and guiding further. Master students defended their thesis too. Their final works could have been either business plans or research papers depending on the students’ preferences and future plans.
Our students will definitely have an impact on the global economy with their bright ideas and motivation to change and transform the communities and economies into more sustainable and innovative places for living and creation.
Finally, ICARE and it’s all team members congratulate the students on their well-deserved success. Even though graduation is going to be different for you this time, the achievement is still the same. You’ve put in the same hard work. You’ve learned and grown so much.