Management Accounting and Control
Starting from January 13th through May 5th you are invited to participate in the Management Accounting and Control (based on international practices) 4-month long course at the Agribusiness Teaching Center (ATC) of the International Center for Agribusiness Research and Education (ICARE). The course will be taught by Marianna Amirbekyan, ACCA.
The objective of this course is to help students to develop knowledge and skills in the application of managerial accounting techniques. The course covers modern techniques, decision-making, budgeting and standard costing, concluding with how a business should be managed and controlled.
Participants are expected to get fully involved in the course by attending classes, submitting complete homework assignments, and passing exams. After successfully finishing the course (i.e., getting at least 60%), participants will get Certificate of Participation.
The course consists of two main topics: managerial accounting and financial reporting. It focuses on more specialized management accounting topics; considers the problems surrounding scarce resource, pricing and make-or-buy decision; and explores different budgeting techniques and the problems inherent to them. In addition, this course emphasizes some key financial accounting topics, such as finance and operating lease, nature and accounting of financial instruments, and impairment losses
Learning outcomes
The objectives of the course will be achieved by requiring the following learning outcomes:
• Explain and apply cost accounting techniques.
• Select and appropriately apply decision-making techniques to facilitate business decisions and promote efficient and effective use of scarce business resources, appreciating the risks and uncertainty inherent in business and controlling those risks.
• Identify and apply appropriate budgeting techniques and methods for planning and control.
• Use standard costing systems to measure and control business performance and to identify remedial action
Participants are not expected to be intimately familiar with accounting; however, it is recommended that they have basic English language skills.
Teaching methods
Participants are expected to attend all lectures. The instructor will first go over the main highlights of the chapter through a power point presentation during lectures. A dynamic discussion and exchange of ideas through interactive class participation will be strongly encouraged. Throughout the course instructor’s PowerPoint presentation slides and supplemental material will be provided.
Ms. Marianna Amirbekyan is a chartered certified accountant, member of Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) (Glasgow, UK), member of The Institute of Internal Auditors of Armenia, member of Association of Accountants and Auditors of Armenia. She currently works at the Ardshinbank as Head of Internal Audit and teaches at American University of Armenia (AUA) (Financial Statement Analysis) and ATC (Financial and Managerial Accounting). Also, she is an ACCA and IFRS trainer in International Academy of Business (IAB) and her core expertise is in financial reporting (IFRS), external audit (ISA) and internal audit (IPPF) (for details see CV).
Course duration
The course will start on January 13th and last until May 5th.
Language of instruction
The language of instruction will be English.
Course participation fee
The course fee is 100,000 AMD which must be paid the first week of January.
If interested, please email your CV at
Registration deadline is January 10th, 19:00.
Due to limited seating only shortlisted applicants will be notified for participation.
If you have questions, please contact Lena Mamikonyan at
International Center for Agribusiness Research and Education (ICARE).
Address: 74 Teryan Street, 0009 Yerevan, (37493) 42-59-55.