• Corporate Valuation, Value-based Management, and Corporate Governance
• Working Capital Management
Participants are not expected to be intimately familiar with finance; however, it is recommended that they have a basic background in English and accounting.
Teaching methods
Class time is generally used for lecturing, problem solving, discussion, and testing. This is a rigorous problem-solving course. It relies heavily upon quantitative analysis and therefore demands substantial effort from the participants. Participants are expected to attend all lectures. Lectures typically pay greater attention to quantitative topics rather than descriptive topics. The instructor will explain essential concepts and techniques and relate them to actual situations.
For this course, the following textbook will be provided “Financial Management: Theory and Practice”, 11th Edition, E.F. Brigham and M.C. Ehrhardt along with supplemental material. The book is a balance between solid financial theory and practical applications and gives a thorough understanding of the essential concepts the participant/student needs to develop and implement effective financial strategies.
Mr. Hovsep Melkonyan is Internal control and audit unit manager at MTS Armenia CJSC (VivaCell – MTS). Previously, he has worked at KPMG Armenia CJSC as a senior auditor (S3), in the Ministry of Regional Administration of the RA as a Head of Finance Department, and in the Ministry of Finance and Economy of the RA as a Senior Specialist. Mr. Melkonyan obtained his PhD in Economics in Economic Research Institute of the Ministry of Finance and Economy of the RA. He is final stage ACCA student (13 from 14 exams are completed). He teaches Intermediate Financial Accounting at American University of Armenia and Financial Management in the Master of Agribusiness program at ICARE (for details see LinkedIn profile).
Course duration
The course will start on September 4th and last until December 24th.
Course working language
The language of instruction will be English.
Course participation fee
The course fee is AMD 100,000 which must be paid the first week of September. While similar hands-on courses are quite expensive, ICARE partly covers the associated expenses for the participants, thus staying true to its charitable, social, scientific, and educational commitments.
If interested, please send your CV at
Registration deadline is August 30th, 19:00.
Due to limited seating only shortlisted applicants will be notified for participation.
If you have questions, please contact Mary Melkonyan at
International Center for Agribusiness Research and Education (ICARE).
Address: 74 Teryan Street, 0009 Yerevan, (37410) 58-79-57, (37410) 56-96-70.
The International Center for Agribusiness Research and Education (ICARE) Foundation is a non-governmental and non-commercial organization established in Yerevan, Armenia in 2005 by Texas A&M University. ICARE is an umbrella institution for the Agribusiness Teaching Center (ATC), the Agribusiness Research Center (ARC), and the EVN Wine Academy. ICARE has produced a number of research studies for its partners: the World Bank, the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization, the U.S. Department of Agriculture, the U.S. Agency for International Development, and Germany’s Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit. These economic- and marketing-based research projects have been used to assess the region’s agribusiness climate as well as identify new opportunities for investment and development.