Aquaponics farming in Circular Economy
ICARE Foundation was among the change makers of the first ever circular economy business event in Armenia “Circle Up Yerevan”, which was organised by Revolve Consulting, the Impact Hub Yerevan and the UNDP Armenia on the 31st of October at Kultura.
This great event was  aimed to raise the awareness and push people to take an action in Circular Economy, which is getting more and more widespread concept in the production process.
Going towards a more circular economy could benefit the firm, global economy and environment from different perspectives such as improving the security of the supply of raw materials or food security in general, increasing competitiveness and sales volume, stimulating innovation, increasing economic growth, providing higher rate of employment, etc.
The event consisted of three parts:
• Introduction to the concept of Circular Economy
• Case studies with two international speakers (Webinar)
• Workshop
During the workshop ICARE team represented  the topic of Aquapoincs as a present and future technique of Sustainable Fish Farming.
ICARE Research Director Lusine Tadevosyan, who was also the project manager of Sustainable Fisheries for Enhanced Water Resources in Armenia (SFEWRA) funded by USAID and David Markosyan represented a real case study of aquaponics in Ararat valley.  They discussed the main products and outputs that could come out of the production waste, the main challenges  and beneficiaries of the project in Armenia.
ICARE is proud to be a part of this great initiative by going “green” and having its contribution in  transition from conventional economic models to innovative and sustainable ones.