The International Center for Agribusiness Research and Education (ICARE) Foundation is a non-governmental and non-commercial organization established in Yerevan, Armenia in 2005 by Texas A&M University. ICARE is an umbrella institution for the Agribusiness Teaching Center (ATC), the Agribusiness Research Center (ARC), and the EVN Wine Academy.
The Agribusiness Teaching Center is the first and the flagship unit of ICARE. ATC provides agribusiness education to achieve sustainable entrepreneurial activities in the food and agriculture sector in Armenia and Georgia. It prepares agribusiness specialists at undergraduate and graduates levels, armed with broad economic, marketing, and managerial skills, up-to-date communication abilities, and excellent knowledge of English. These skills make ATC graduates competitive in the growing regional agribusiness sector. The curriculum is Western-structured, based on the undergraduate (Agricultural Economics) and graduate (Master of Agribusiness) curricula of Texas A&M University. Courses are taught in English by American and Armenian instructors.
ATC, as an academic program, was started in 2000 as a collaborative effort between Armenian National Agrarian University (ANAU) and Texas A&M University, with financial and technical support from the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA). ATC was established to run the Undergraduate Agribusiness (UAB) program. Professors from universities in the United States joined to incorporate and teach a Western-structured curriculum. In 2002 the first class of 28 students graduated from ATC and received State Diplomas of Economics from ANAU and Certificates from Texas A&M University. In 2013, ATC was named the best ANAU Department at the 7th Annual ANAU Golden Ear Awards.
In 2005, the International Center for Agribusiness Research and Education (ICARE) was established by Texas A&M University as a collaborative effort between ANAU, Texas A&M, and the USDA Foreign Agricultural Service.
The Master of Agribusiness (MAB) program was launched at ATC in 2010. The MAB is a professional degree program focused on the agribusiness sector with an emphasis on combining economic, business analysis, and quantitative methods for managerial decision-making. In 2012, the first MAB class of 14 students graduated and received a Masters Degree in Economics from ANAU and a Graduate Certificate from Texas A&M University.
The EVN Wine Academy was established in 2014 by ICARE and Semina Consulting. The EVN Wine Academy now offers a two-year Certificate Program in Enology and Wine Business in partnership with Geisenheim University (Germany) for prospective and practicing wine entrepreneurs and students. The program empowers its students using the latest knowledge from the global wine industry. The EVN Wine Academy also offers short training courses for wine enthusiasts.
In 2011, an academic program review of ATC was conducted by professors from the U.S. and Australia. Team members from Texas A&M University, the University of Queensland (Australia), Michigan State University, and the University of Florida reported that ATC has a unique and extraordinary agribusiness education program that serves the needs of many stakeholders in Armenia with an internationally competitive academic program.
A videoconferencing classroom was established in 2012 as a contribution from Viva-Cell MTS, an Armenian telecommunication company, to provide students an efficient platform for learning from international professors.
In 2014, at an Armenia-US Partnership in Agriculture workshop,  ICARE and ATC were recognized as an internationally competitive agribusiness education and research center and among the most successful results of US-Armenian cooperation. Also in 2014, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Armenian National Agrarian University, Virginia Tech and ICARE to promote academic, personnel, and cultural exchange between these institutions under the framework of the USAID-supported InnovATE/Armenia project. The five-year (2015-2019) cooperation includes empowering ICARE as a model agribusiness education and research center.