Innovative Agriculture Training and Learning Camp (AGRI CAMP)
We provide an inclusive and supportive environment, innovative knowledge, and skills so that the program target groups be able to better meet market demand and become more competitive.
Period of Performance: 01.05.2020 – 30.04.2023
Funding organization: United States Agency for International Development (USAID)
Project Partner: Armenian National Agrarian University
Our Goal: We strive to promote development of innovative agriculture in Armenia by fostering triangular partnership between industry sector, students, young professionals and agripreneurs through hands-on and innovative agricultural training and skills building.
AGRI CAMP Program objectives:
• Development of the Practical Learning Center– Based on the existing facilities of ANAU at the Aghavnadzor village of Kotayk region, the AgriCamp innovative learning and training facility is being renovated. Here we will host short trainings, summer schools, events, and meetings of other formats so that the program target groups obtain knowledge and skills in innovative agriculture practices. We will also provide camp services for the students/graduates of ANAU and young professionals pursuing a career or currently involved in the agricultural sector. Moreover, we will invite agripreneurs from rural Armenia to obtain new skills to expand their businesses and increase their production sophistication. Thus, we foster triangular partnership between industry sector, students, young professionals and agripreneurs through hands-on and innovative agricultural training and skills building.
• Capacity Building of the Target Groups – the AgriCamp facility will become the place where the program target groups will learn innovative agricultural approaches and obtain modern knowledge and skills necessary to meet the market demand and lead to the sector competitiveness. A specifically tailored training program will be developed to combine the learning activities and practical work in the camp.
• Strengthen Formal Agricultural Cooperation and Business Development – seeks to support the immediate and post COVID-19 economic recovery in Armenia through technical assistance and limited co-investments to support the implementation of the economic stimulus programs of the Government of Armenia.  Agriculture is one of the sectors with the greatest potential to lead to economic recovery and resiliencies within Armenia, inter alia providing domestic employment opportunities. The program will build-up the knowledge capacity of members of cooperatives as well as SMEs/farmers with a vision to positively contribute to increased productivity of their operations.
• Increase Women’s Access to Agricultural Innovation – The Program will intentionally address the economic gender gap by increasing access to innovative solutions and technology for women in the agricultural sector to raise productivity and promote inclusive rural economic development in Armenia. It will support the invention, adaptation, and dissemination of new context-relevant technologies to increase agricultural productivity growth, focusing on female entrepreneurs and employees.
• Development of the “AgriHUB” platform and production workshop. The AgriHUB will be a creative platform for nurturing, incubating and accelerating successful and effective agricultural and agro-technology ideas, prototypes and commercial-ready products and services.  It will serve to unleash the innovative potential of students, young professionals and agricultural entrepreneurs in Armenia.  Efforts under this activity are designed to contribute to the AGRI CAMP program goal by introducing additional successful and innovative practices.  This platform will also help to foster women’s engagement and leadership in agri-research, innovation and entrepreneurship.
AgriHUB will be located in the building and the surrounding agricultural plot owned by ICARE Foundation.
Our Expectations by the end of the AGRI CAMP program on April 30, 2023:
• At least 200 students/graduates and faculty members trained in the sphere of new innovative farming practices and technologies.
• At least 300 cooperatives/SMEs/farmers enhanced their knowledge and skills.
• 20 selected farmers received technical assistance to promote formal agri-cooperation.
• At least 1,000 female farmers are better able to use new innovative farming practices and technologies, ultimately leading to higher business revenues and household incomes.
• 15 female students awarded research grants and mentorship.
• 6 start-up ideas selected, grants received and implementation started.