The Enology and Wine Business Certificate Program offered jointly by EVN Wine Academy and Geisenheim University (Germany) provides a professional specialization with intensive on-the-job training in winemaking and wine business.
This 18-month curriculum is taught in English and is interactive between the international instructors, students, and wine experts. National and international internships at wineries, study trips, and several workshops. Classes are conducted from two to four times a week in the evenings, starting from 6:30 p.m. The student internships last for 4 weeks within the September-October period.
Students complete thirteen modules and an internship to prepare for a professional career in the wine industry. Upon graduation, students receive a certificate from EVN Wine Academy, Geisenheim University, and Armenian National Agrarian University.