ICARE prepared 18 new professionals in greenhouse industry.
Based on the market need assessment conducted in 2016-2017, the 8-month Greenhouse Crop Production and Management (GCPM) certificate program was developed and this week the second cohort successfully completed the program.
Greenhouse crop production is a very important sector in Armenian agriculture and has strategic value for the whole economy in terms of food security and sustainable development.
The greenhouse industry is growing year by year creating high demand for the greenhouse professionals. This year ICARE prepared 18 professionals, who are ready to input their efforts, knowledge, and practice in the industry.
All the graduates are now powered with the most up-to-date knowledge about the greenhouse structure, required resources and greenhouse microclimate ensured with innovative technologies.
Along with the technical knowledge about greenhouse crops and their production, they are equipped with skills of efficient use of finances, business plan writing, marketing of greenhouse products, human resource management, and leadership.
This program is a perfect opportunity for those, who want to enhance their knowledge with frequently organized internships, field trips, and hands-on experience.
If someone didn’t manage to apply to this program, the good news is that the third phase application will be open from December 2019 and the course will start in March 2020.