2)contribution to the mapping of grassland condition,
3)contribution to the estimation of grassland biomass,
4)contribution to the estimation of grassland carrying capacities,
5)capacity building of public sector institutions through on-the-job training.
It is worth mentioning, that through contributing to the development of a data-driven integrated management system in Armenia, ICARE aims to become the think tank for enhancing the data-centric information system within the country.
The project has 3 main work packages (WP), which allows us to achieve the project goals.
WP 1. In situ data collection:
To provide complete and sound information on the land fund and agroecosystem, and to support mapping efforts, in the Republic of Armenia, comprehensive field reviews and initial assessment are carried out by selected sites throughout the country. For data collection with field assessment, a two-stage stratified sampling method is applied. Following the criteria of homogeneity and land cover types, the homogenous sampling sites are selected in different landscapes and climatic zones of the particular region (the detailed methodology has been developed based on the mutual agreement with GIZ and The German Aerospace Centre (DLR).
To provide complete and sound information on the land fund, natural landscapes and agro-ecosystems in the administrative territory of the Republic of Armenia, as well as to support their correct mapping efforts, in the framework of this project, the comprehensive field reviews and assessment is carried out in the natural landscapes and agroecosystems of 400 representative plots in 10 marzes in the RA administrative territory including classifications of 6 main ground types: 1) pastures, 2) natural grasslands, 3) bushlands, 4) other vegetation of land plots, 5) arable lands, and 6) bare soil areas with sparse vegetation.
In addition, a biomass measurement in a total of 140 sites is being conducted solely for the grasslands class (pastures and Meadows) for estimation of grassland/meadows carrying capacities.
The data are being collected based on the developed observation card and the standardized methodology. The following minimum data will be collected from each plot: