Recirculating aquaculture system to mark a new era in Armenia’s fish farming
On 7th of October, 2019 an opening event was organized to introduce the operation of the new semi-closed Recirculation Aquaculture System (RAS) in Guy village which was implemented by the International Center for Agribusiness Research and Education (ICARE) in cooperation with the USAID and National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine in the framework of the “Technology Acceleration for the “Sustainable Fisheries for Enhanced Water Resources in Armenia (SFEWRA)” Project. The demonstration facility will ensure the operation of economically viable and environmentally friendly semi-closed RAS facility operation…Continue reading
ICARE’s Sustainable Fisheries for Enhanced Water Resources in Armenia (SFEWRA) project and Participatory Utilization and Resource Efficiency of Water (PURE-Water) project implemented by Urban Foundation (both projects are funded by USAID) initiated a workshop on March 20- 21 to present the best practices of efficient underground water use by the fish farms involved in these projects. The first day of the workshop was dedicated to capacity building for fisheries operating in Ararat Valley, which included also the development of skills of presentation of their best practices by the fish farmers for the donors…Continue reading
The results of the comprehensive study of dairy value chain conducted by researchers from CARD and ICARE under the auspices of FAO were reported and discussed at a stakeholder workshop on March 12, 2019. In particular the main factors influencing the milk yield of dairy cows, the situation in the dairy processing industry, consumer preferences and the international market potential of Armenian dairy products as well as an investment roadmap needed for improving the dairy value chain was addressed…Continue reading
ICARE Foundation was among the change-makers of the first-ever circular economy business event in Armenia “Circle Up Yerevan”, which was organized by Revolve Consulting, the Impact Hub Yerevan and the UNDP Armenia on the 31st of October at Kultura. This great event was aimed to raise awareness and push people to take action in the Circular Economy, which is getting more and more widespread concepts in the production process. Going towards a more circular economy could benefit the firm, global economy and environment from different perspectives such as improving the security of the supply of raw materials or food security in general, increasing competitiveness and sales volume, stimulating innovation, increasing economic growth, providing a higher rate of employment, etc.. Continue reading
The Annual Eurasian Food Security Conference is an important event, which promotes food and nutrition security in the Eurasia region. This year the conference was held in Armenian National Agrarian University.This conference brings together around 150 participants annually. The purpose of the conference is to create a platform, where experts from regional and international organizations, scientific and educational institutions, and various governments can address regional food security concerns… Continue Reading