Partners: ICFER, SDASU, ICARE, Tehran University, GABA.
RECOSET – Research Network on Cooperative and Social Enterprises in Transition Contexts
August 2010 – August 2012: COMPLETED
RECOSET aimed at stimulating the creation of a network of research centers that are committed to studying cooperative and social enterprises in European (EU)/Associated (AC) and Third Countries (TC). RECOSET was financed by the European Commission in the context of the International Research Staff Exchange Scheme (IRSES) of the Seventh Framework Programme. RECOSET supported the exchange of staff members and researchers (both early-stage and experienced) devoted to study the rationale and potential of these institutions. As for TCs, the main goal is to give researchers the opportunity to benefit from the theoretical and empirical knowledge that has been so far accumulated by the EU/AC research centers involved.
Partners: EMES, Belgium; University of Trento; Faculty of Philosophy University of Belgrade – Institute for Sociological Research (Serbia); ICARE (Armenia); ORACUL (Belarus); SESPS (Ukraine).
Sustainable Fisheries for Enhanced Water Resources in Armenia  (within the scope of USAID PEER projects)
2015 – 2018: ONGOING
The Sustainable Fisheries for Enhanced Water Resources in Armenia (SFEWRA) project addresses the issues of depleting groundwater resources in Ararat Valley. Although being profitable in current market circumstances, the fish farms mostly operate non-efficient water utilization technologies.
The main goal of the project is preservation and efficient use of water resources in the Ararat Valley. The project includes:
• Analysis of targeted fish farms in Ararat Valley to address the issues related to improving water quality and increasing efficiency of water use
• Revealing alternative options for discharge water reuse
Analysis of current regulatory framework and recommendations for improved policy for water usage in fish farm production systems and for better management of discharge water.
Assessment of and Recommendations for Staff Appraisal Systems and Training Needs Analysis for the Ministry of Agriculture of the RA
Agriculture production has been and continues to be one of the leading sectors of Armenian economy that together with agriculture processing makes up about 25% of GDP of the country. The importance of the sector was assessed by the Eastern Neighborhood Partnership for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) that jointly with Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) initiated the project to strengthen the technical potential of the Ministry of Agriculture (MoA). Within the scope of the technical assistance provided to MoA, it is planned to strengthen the institutional and capacity development of Government stakeholders, which includes assessment of the current human resource appraisal system in the Ministry and making recommendations for introduction of new staff appraisal systems and training programmes.
The main objective of the assignment is supporting the Ministry of Agriculture and adjacent agencies personnel to run more effective working practices that will result in successful implementation of Sustainable Agricultural Development Strategy. This assumes suggestions on human resources training and development systems within the MoA and its relevant agencies, that are effective and in line with European best practices.
Agriculture Investment Guide
With the support of Swiss Cooperation Office in South Caucasus Agribusiness Research Center introduced Agriculture Investment Guide that describes the investment climate in Armenia and highlights investment opportunities in variouse fields of agricultural production and processing. The aim of this project is to promote investments in the agriculture sector through increasing awareness on prospective spheres and via providing brief information on required investments and expected payback period for different agricultural commodities.
Baseline Study of the Armenian Wine Sector
Responding to the need for wine sector development in Armenia, the German Society for International Cooperation (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit – GIZ) initiated this baseline study with the aim of exploring the current state of the wine sector, identifying macroeconomic, statistical and sector-based baseline indicators for development monitoring, highlighting the relationships and communication between industry, suppliers, and institutional partners or stakeholders. The baseline study is intended to deliver grounds for comparisons and judgment about the development results achieved by the intervention of this GIZ Private Sector Development program in South Caucasus. This baseline study provides insights to the wine sector with the help of quantitative and qualitative data, that supports  GIZ-PSD program implementation in Armenia. The purpose of the study is to present the baseline situation of the wine sector in Armenia, including the current state of wine producing companies, the ease of operating in the market, relations across the value chain, further development expectations, as well as possible collaboration with other institutions, and career prospectives of graduates.
Food Losses and Wastes in the Armenian Agri-food Chains
Food losses refer to the decrease in edible food mass throughout the part of the supply chain that specifically leads to edible food for human consumption. The aim of this research is to find and analyze data on food waste and loss as it goes through different stages of the food supply chain, starting from harvesting and ending with consumption. The commodity groups covered are: “Cereals”, “Roots & Tubers”, “Fruit & Vegetables”, “Meat”, “Fish & Seafood” and “Milk”. Four agro-food value chains have been selected to analyze the critical loss points based on the economic importance for the country in terms of employment generation, contribution to food security, impact on smallholders or share in agricultural production of the region. The selected value chains are: wheat, potato, tomatoes and milk. The study focuses on assessment of food waste and loss during harvesting, post-harvest handling and storage, processing, distribution, and consumption of the selected products. The research is aimed at providing recommendations for the loss minimization across the supply chain.